2013 Annual Conference

2013 Annual Conference

Mar 21, 12:00 am – 23, 2013

The Midwest Art History Society held its 40th annual Conference in Columbus Ohio, March 21–23, 2013. The conference was hosted by the Department of History of Art of The Ohio State University, with additional support from the Wexner Center for the Arts as well as the Columbus Museum of Art. Sessions took place in the state-of-the-art facilities of the recently constructed Ohio Union. Twenty-three thematic and open sessions were be featured, along with a special round-table discussion on appraising as a career path for art historians, co-sponsored by Jacob Fine Art, Chicago and the Appraisers Association of America. Among the thematic sessions were two panels devoted to Mark Rothko and Josiah McElheny, the subjects of special exhibitions at the Columbus Museum of Art and the Wexner Center for the Arts, respectively.

Charles Barber

Professor of Art History at the University of Notre Dame

Charles Barber

The keynote speaker was Charles Barber, Professor of Art History at the University of Notre Dame, one of the foremost scholars of Early Christian and Byzantine Art. He has written extensively on theories of the image in Byzantium. His publications include Figure and Likeness: On the Limits of Representation in Byzantine Representation (Princeton, 2002), and Contesting the Logic of Painting: Art and Understanding in Eleventh-Century Byzantium (Leiden, 2007). He is also working with his students at Notre Dame on publishing the Snite Museum’s collection of Greek and Russian icons.

Columbus

Host City

Columbus

Columbus is rapidly emerging as one of the leading arts centers in the nation. The Wexner Center, which public building designed by postmodernist architect and theorist Peter Eisenman, has, since its opening in 1989, been regarded as one of the nation’s premier venues for the exhibition of contemporary art. The Columbus Museum of Art, which hosted special viewing hours and a reception for conference attendees, boasts a large and encyclopedic permanent collection, with particular strengths in European and American modernism. Moreover, the Short North Arts District, located between OSU’s campus and Columbus’s downtown, is home to a number of art galleries as well as the city’s best restaurants and trendiest bars and clubs. Among the city’s other attractions are Victorian Village and German Village, two historic residential districts; a number of urban parks, including the recently designed Riverwalk and Columbus Commons as well as Topiary Park, which features a “topiary interpretation” of George Seurat’s famous painting, A Sunday on La Grande Jatte; and Nationwide Arena, home to the NHL’s Columbus Blue Jackets.

Conference Program

Conference Program

Midwest Art History Society Program
Annual Conference, The Ohio State University, Columbus
March 21 – 23, 2013

 

Thursday, March 21, 2013

9:00 am – 10:45 am

East Asian Art
Chair: Mikiko Hirayama, University of Cincinnati
Hays Cape Room 3152, Ohio Union

  • Mina Kim, Ohio State University
    Lotus and Birds in the Cincinnati Art Museum: Philosophical Syncretism in the Transitional Work of Bada Shanren”
  • Yun-Jeong Min, Ohio State University
    “The Reception of Western Art Academy in Meiji Period Japan”
  • Leah Daniel, University of Cincinnati
    “Morita Shiryu and Artistic Classification: Avant-Garde, Abstract Expressionist, or Sho?”
  • Winnie Tsang, Ohio State University
    “The Popular Mao: A Study of Liu Chunhua's Chairman Mao Goes to Anyuan

Renaissance Art (I)
Chair: Henry Luttikhuizen, Calvin College
Scharer Room 3146, Ohio Union

  • Anna Goodman, Indiana University
    “Holy Heroines: Il Moretto da Brescia's St Ursula in Context”
  • Edward Olszewski, Case Western Reserve University
    “Bronzino's London Venus for Catherine de' Medici”
  • Shannon Pritchard, University of Southern Indiana
    “Giambologna's Bronze Reliefs and Their Relationship to the Paragone

Seeing the Civil War I: Illustrations, Landscapes, Memphis, and the Sea Islands
Chair: Theresa Leininger-Miller, University of Cincinnati
Ailabouni Room 3148, Ohio Union

  • Baird Jarman, Carleton College
    “The Melodramatic Mode of Reportage: Thomas Nast as a Civil War Illustrator”
  • Maura Lyons, Drake University
    “Civil War Landscapes: The Forgotten Chapter of the American Landscape Tradition?”
  • Earnestine Jenkins, University of Memphis
    “The Visual Culture of Emancipation: Fort Pickering, Black Soldiers, and Freedwomen in Civil War Era Memphis”
  • Dana Byrd, Bowdoin College
    “The Space Between: Seeing the Civil War Plantation”

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Ancient Art
Chair: Timothy J. McNiven, Ohio State University
Rutner Room 3150, Ohio Union

  • Kristin M. Barry, Pennsylvania State University
    “For Art’s Sake?’: Reading ‘Values’ in the Architectural Presentation of Rock Art”
  • Virginia S. Poston, University of Southern Indiana
    “The Parthenon Frieze, Some Practical Considerations and Possibilities”
  • Michael R. Bowman, Ohio State University
    “Planes of Experience: The Forma Urbis Romae and Virtual Space”

Renaissance Art (II)
Chair: Henry Luttikhuizen, Calvin College
Scharer Room 3146, Ohio Union

  • Paul Bacon, Dominican University
    “From Wilsnack to Wittenberg: Frederick the Wise and Blood Piety in Electoral Saxony, 1484 to 1525”
  • Javier Berzal de Dios, Ohio State University
    “Between Siegecraft and Stagecraft: The Question of Ideal Space”
  • Leslie Ann Blacksberg, Eastern Kentucky University
    “Albrecht Dürer and the Jews: Anti-Semitism in the Work of a Revered Artist”

18th and 19th Century Art (I)
Chair: Andrew Carrington Shelton, Ohio State University
Tootle Room 3156, Ohio Union

  • Barbara Brooks, University of Missouri, Kansas City
    “Caricature and Medicine in 18th Century England”
  • Karissa E. Bushman, University of Iowa
    “Goya’s Representation of the History of Inquisitorial Terror in Los Caprichos
  • Kate Scott, Rutgers University
    “A Knife to the Eye: Truth by Sight in Ammi Phillips’ Peter Guernsey, the Eye Doctor

Modern Graphic Art
Chair: Amanda Gluibizzi, Ohio State University
Cartoon 1 Room, 3145, Ohio Union

  • Emma Newcombe, Boston University
    “America ‘Plainly Set Down’: Civil War Maps in the New York Herald and the New-York Tribune
  • Karen L. Carter, Kendall College of Art and Design of Ferris State University
    “The Académie Julian and the Origins of Modern Graphic Design and Illustration”
  • Tracy Flagg, University of Cincinnati
    “In Spiritual Solidarity: The Significance of Black Chorus Members as Christ’s Sympathizers in Allan Rohan Crite’s Were You There When They Crucified My Lord?(1944)”

2:15 pm – 4:00 pm

The Arts of Africa and the African Diaspora
Chair: Fred T. Smith, Kent State University
Scharer Room 3146, Ohio Union

  • Christopher Richards, University of Florida
    “We Have Always Been Fashionable: The Historicity of Fashion in Accra, Ghana”
  • Idris Kabir Syed, Kent State University
    “Nigerian Influences in the Ceramic Work of El Anatsui”
  • Allison Martino, University of Michigan
    “From a Shama Photo Studio to the Kotoka Airport and Beyond: Imagined Narratives in Philip Kwame Apagya’s Photographs”
  • Amy M. Nygaard Mickelson, University of Missouri, Kansas City
    “Wangechi Mutu: The Backlash Blues”

Medieval and Byzantine Art
Chair: Gerry Guest, John Carroll University
Hays Cape Room 3152, Ohio Union

  • Gerry Guest, John Carroll University
    “Masculinity and Beauty in the Twelfth Century”
  • Rebecca A. Smith, University of Iowa
    “Flowers of Fragility: An Examination of the Structure and Design of Rose Windows”
  • Steven J. Kerrigan, University of Iowa
    “Making Sense of the Flamboyant Style in Normandy”

Seeing the Civil War II: A Diary, An Illuminated Manuscript, Food Still-Lifes, and Memorials
Chair: Theresa Leininger-Miller, University of Cincinnati
Ailabouni Room 3148, Ohio Union

  • Kelly Quinn, Archives of American Art
    “Henry Mosler’s Civil War Diary, a Digital Exhibition”
  • Chris Bell, Northwestern University
    “Substance and Shadow in the Spectacular Civil War”
  • Shana Klein, University of New Mexico
    “Plant Corn and Be Free or Plant Cotton and Be Whipped: Contextualizing Still-Life Representations of Food During and After the American Civil War”
  • Michael Panhorst, Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts
    “Lest We Forget: Memorial Art and Architecture on Civil War Battlefields”

18th and 19th Century Art (II)
Chair: Andrew Carrington Shelton, Ohio State University
Tootle Room, 3156, Ohio Union

  • Emily Talbot, University of Michigan
    “Facture, Fracture, Photography: Fragmenting Degas’s ‘Photographic Eye’”
  • Lynne Ambrosini, Taft Museum of Art
    “The Mirror of Water before Giverny: Reflections on Monet and his Predecessors”
  • Galina Olmsted, The Cleveland Museum of Art
    “‘The Great Delights of Life’: Beyond the Window in Gustave Caillebotte’s Portrait of a Man”
  • Ashley Bartman, Case Western Reserve University
    “A Gilded Woman: John Singer Sargent’s Portrait of Lisa Colt Curtis

4:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Wexner Center of the Arts Theatre

Keynote Address
Professor Charles Barber, University of Notre Dame
Looking Otherwise: Illumination and Subjectivity in Late Byzantine Painting

Reception to follow
Mershon Auditorium

 

Friday, March 22, 2013

9:00 am – 10:45 am

Art History and Technology
Chair: Catherine Carter Goebel, Augustana College
Hays Cape Room 3152, Ohio Union

  • Karil J. Kucera, St. Olaf College
    “Multi-Media Approaches to Sacred Sites: A Chinese Case Study”
  • Craig A. Hanson, Calvin College
    “From 100 to 10,000 Readers: En?lade as a Case Study for Rethinking Audiences”
  • Catherine C. Goebel, Augustana College
    “An Arrangement in Digital Archiving: James McNeill Whistler and His Critics”
  • Indra K. Lacis, Case Western Reserve University
    “Analyzing Online Celebrity: Marina Abramovic’s Internet Presence”

The Gau-gang’s All Here
Chair: Thor J. Mednick, University of Toledo
Ailabouni Room 3148, Ohio Union

  • Bart Pushaw, University of Chicago
    “Synthetism in Finland: The Gauguin Connection?”
  • Britany L. Salsbury, Graduate Center, City University of New York
    “Félix Vallotton’s Intimités and the Print Portfolio in Fin-de Siècle Paris”
  • Michelle Facos, Indiana University
    “Gauguin’s Copenhagen Exhibition and its Fallout in Sweden”

Latin American Art
Chair: Guisela Latorre, Ohio State University
Rutner Room 3150, Ohio Union

  • Alejandra Rojas, Harvard University
    “Aztec Ritual, European Vice: Picturing Chocolate and Tobacco in Sixteenth-Century Mexico”
  • Guisela Latorre, Ohio State University
    Hecho en Chile: Graffiti, Muralism and Urban Intervention in Post-Dictatorship Chile”
  • Kate Bonansinga, University of Cincinnati
    Art at the Edge of the U.S. and Mexico
  • Debra Lavelle, Ohio State University
    “Selling Cigars, Sand, and Sexuality: Advertising and the Cuban Woman in Nineteenth Century Tobacco Art and Twentieth Century Travel Posters”

Women Artists, Patrons, Collectors, and Critics
Chair: Valerie Hedquist, University of Montana, Missoula
Scharer Room 3146, Ohio Union

  • Meaghan Duffy, Ohio University
    “Framing Faith: Exploring the Frame in the work of Faith Ringgold”
  • Chelby King, University of Houston
    “Jermayne MacAgy and Dominique de Menil: An Educational Collaboration”
  • Laura S. Taylor, University of Missouri–Kansas City, Missouri
    “Art in Scale: The Miniature Collection of Barbara Hall Marshall”
  • Susan Waller, Associate Professor, University of Missouri–Saint Louis, Missouri
    “Emma Dupont and the Praxis of the Pose in Belle Epoque Paris”

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Radical Recovery: Getting Censored, Going Viral, and Learning from David Wojnarowicz
Chair: Mysoon Rizk, University of Toledo
Cartoon 1 Room, 3145, Ohio Union

  • Mysoon Rizk, University of Toledo
    “Kid Breathes Fire: Learning from David Wojnarowicz’s A Fire in My Belly
  • Lauren DeLand, University of Minnesota
    “After Fire: Combating 21st Century Conservative Activism via the Legacy of David Wojnarowicz”
  • Scott A. Sherer, The University of Texas at San Antonio
    “Beyond Censorship”

American Art
Chairs: Anne Norcross, Kendall College of Art and Design of Ferris State University
Tootle Room 3156, Ohio Union

  • Lauren Cordes Tate, Indiana University
    “Symbolic Slavery and Frontier Fears in George Caleb Bingham’s Election Series”
  • Patricia D. Siska, Independent Scholar, New York City
    “Beginning and End of the Civil War: Revisiting George P. A. Healy's Paintings of General Beauregard, and The Peacemakers
  • Lucie Steinberg, Williams College
    “Redemption Undone in the Work of Dario Robleto”

Recent Acquisitions in Midwestern Museums
Co-Chairs: Judith W. Mann, Saint Louis Art Museum; Salvador Salort-Pons, Detroit Institute of Arts
Cartoon 2 Room, 3147, Ohio Union

  • E. Jane Connell, Muskegon Museum of Art
    “New Art for the New Century: The Muskegon Museum of Art’s Centennial Collection”
  • Cheryl Snay, Snite Museum of Art, University of Notre Dame
    “Manners of Speaking: Recent Acquisitions of Sixteenth-Century Works on Paper at the Snite Museum of Art”
  • Salvador Salort-Pons, Detroit Institute of Arts
    “A Golden Age at the DIA: Collecting Spanish Art”

12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Members Luncheon and Business Meeting
Great Hall Meeting Room, 1 & 2
Ohio Union

2:15 pm – 4:00 pm

Metaphor, Analogy, Art History
Chair: Karl Whittington, Ohio State University
Tootle Room 3156, Ohio Union

  • Tina Le, University of Michigan
    “Danh Vo’s We The People: Examining Problems of Scale and Symbols”
  • Lisa Safford, Hiram College
    “Angels Among Us? Clothing, Dance and Aire in Ghirlandaio’s Birth-room Attendants”
  • Barbara Jaffee, Northern Illinois University
    “Visualizing an Analogy”

Dissecting the Landscape within Modern Art
Chair: Christine Bentley, University of Indianapolis
Cartoon 1 Room, 3145, Ohio Union

  • Nancy Palm, University of North Carolina, Pembroke
    “Soon to be Known Only in History’: Indian Figures, U.S. Landscape Painting, and the Backdrop of Indian Policy”
  • Edward M. Puchner, McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina
    “Godly Presence in the Landscapes of Minnie Evans”
  • Lara Kuykendall, Ball State University
    “In Defense of the Farm: John Steuart Curry’s Wartime Landscapes”
  • Navjotika Kumar, Kent State University
    “Disjunctive Spaces: The Emergence of Landscape as Museum”

Rothko in the 1940s
Chair: Dominique H. Vasseur, Columbus Museum of Art
Columbus Museum of Art, 480 East Broad St. (shuttle to CMA provided)

  • Heather Haden, Kent State University
    “Unveiling Color: Giotto’s Influence on the Oeuvre of Mark Rothko”
  • Morgan Thomas, University of Cincinnati
    “Liquidities: Rothko, Pollock, and Thinned Paint”
  • Michael Schreyach, Trinity University
    “The Modernist Picture Plane in Rothko and Pollock”
  • Paula Wisotzki, Loyola University Chicago
    “David Smith and the 1940s: A Different Path”

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Columbus Museum of Art
Special Viewing Hours and Reception
480 East Broad St.
Shuttle service provided

 

Saturday, March 23, 2013

8:45 am – 10:15 am

Breakfast Roundtable Discussion: Appraising as a Career Path for Art Historians
Cartoon 1 & 2 Room, 3145, Ohio Union

Patricia J. Graham, University of Kansas and Asian Art Research & Appraisals, Lawrence, KS
Jane C.H. Jacob, Jacob Fine Art, Chicago
Lisa Darling, Jacob Fine Art, Chicago

10:30 am – 12:15 am

The Baroque in Italy, Flanders and Spain
Chair: Shelley Perlove, University of Michigan
Hays Cape Room, 3152, Ohio Union

  • Amanda Castleberry, Case Western Reserve University
    “Caravaggio’s Martyrdom of Saint Ursula: Honoring Patronage and Purity”
  • Melissa Yuen, Rutgers University
    “Mattia Preti’s Miracle of St. Pantaleon: The Reemergence of Caravaggism near Mid-Century”
  • Linda C. Hults, College of Wooster
    “Rubens’s Dying Seneca and Early Modern Masculinity”
  • Lauren Maceross, Case Western Reserve University
    “Ignoble Love, Elevated Folly: Seeing Velázquez’s Calabazas as Courtier”

Islamic Art
Chair: Esra Akin-Kivanc, Oberlin College
Tootle Room 3156, Ohio Union

  • Aneta Samkoff, City University of New York
    “From Central Asia to Anatolia: the Transmission of the Cuerda Seca Technique and the History of a Tile from the Metropolitan Museum of Art”
  • Sara Mahdizadeh, University of Sheffield
    “The Role of Religion and Tradition in Garden Conservation: A Case Study, Qadamgah Tomb-Garden, Neyshabur, Iran”
  • Zeliha Kumbasar Akyol & Seher Kalender, Fatih Sultan Mehmet Waqf University
    “Structural and Cultural Memory in the Shaping of the Ottoman Neighborhood: Islamic Primary Sources and Their Influence”
  • Courtney Lesoon, University of Sharjah
    “Maturing a Market: Contemporary Art in the Emirates”

South Asian Art
Chair: Marcela Sirhandi, Oklahoma State University and the University of Missouri at Kansas City
Scharer Room 3146, Ohio Union

  • Nandaka Kalugampitiya, Ohio University
    “Sigiriya: Aesthetics and State Power”
  • Kimberly Masteller, Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art
    “Context is Everything: Negotiating Culture in a Manuscript of the Jain Kalpusutra and Kalakacharyakatha”
  • Samina Iqbal, Virgina Commonwealth University
    “The Complexity of the Ordinary”
  • Ankur Desai, Ohio State University
    “From Head to Toe: Portraiture and the Sacred Image in the Svaminarayana Sampradaya”